Information Assistant Recruitment related Questions 4

Q1. To ‘maximize’ a window means to :
(a) Fill it to capacity
(b) Expand it to fit the desktop
(c) Put only like files inside
(d) Drag it to the Recycle Bin
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘maximize’ a window means expanding it to fit the desktop.

Q2. Which of the following types of menu shows the further sub-choices?  
(a) Reverse
(b) Template
(c) Scrolled
(d) Rapped
(e) Pull-down

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pull down menu shows further sub-choices.

Q3. Which physical layer devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment?

1. Switch
2. NIC
3. Hub
4. Repeater
5. RJ45 transceiver
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 5 only
(e) None of these

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. A repeater operates at the physical layer. Its job is to regenerate the signal over the same network before the signal becomes too weak or corrupted so as to extend the length to which the signal can be transmitted over the same network.  A hub is basically a multiport repeater. A hub connects multiple wires coming from different branches, for example, the connector in star topology which connects different stations.

Q4.Trackball is an example of a/an:

(a) Programming device
(b) Pointing device
(c) Output device
(d) Software device
(e) Printing device

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Trackball is an example of a pointing device (mouse).

Q5.A micro-computer is a small, relatively inexpensive computer with a microprocessor. Which is the first micro-computer?  

(a) Z2
(b) Titan-1
(c) MARK-B
(d) Altair
(e) None of these

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Altair is widely recognized as the spark that ignited the microcomputer revolution as the first commercially successful personal computer.

Q6. Which of the following is the short cut key combination that can be used to type in bold in MS Excel? 
(a) Ctrl + Down Arrow Key
(b) Ctrl + 2
(c) Ctrl + 3
(d) Ctrl + 4
(e) Shift+Alt

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ctrl + 2 is the shortcut key that can be used to type text in bold in Excel.

Q7.Which of the following supports 32-bit processor?

(a) Windows 2000
(b) Windows 7
(c) Windows 8.1
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. All of the given options support 32-bit processor

Q8.Which among the following is the largest unit of storage?
(a) Byte
(b) Bit
(c) Bug
(d) Nibble
(e) Petabyte

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. Petabyte among the given options is the largest unit of storage, Nibble= 4Bits, Byte= 8Bits.
1 Petabyte = 1024 Terabyte

Q9.Which among the following is a language directly understood by CPU? 
(a) Machine
(b) C
(c) C++
(d) Java
(e) HTML

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. CPU doesn’t understand the C++ language (or any high level programming language). All the High level language statements must be translated into machine code before they can be executed.

Q10. Which among the following options is the line that describes the contents of the message while sending an e-mail?
(a) BCC
(b) to
(c) subject
(d) cc
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Subject line in short describes content of an e-mail.

Q11. Which of the following menu types is also called a drop-down menu?

(a) fly-but
(b) cascading
(c) pop-down
(d) pull-down
(e) go-up

S11. Ans.(d)


Sol. Drop Down menu is also called drop down list or pull down list.

Q12. A vacuum tube (also called a VT, electron tube or, in the UK, a valve ) is a device sometimes used to amplify electronic signals.  Vacuum Tubes were used in which generation of Computers?

(a) 1st Generation
(b) 2nd Generation
(c) 3rd Generation
(d) 4th Generation
(e) 5th Generation

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. First Generation computers are characterized by the use of vacuum tubes. These vacuum tubes were used for calculation as well as storage and control. Later, magnetic tapes and magnetic drums were implemented as storage media. The first vacuum tube computer, ENIAC, was developed by US army ordinance to calculate ballistic firing tables in WWII. It had about 17 000 vacuum tubes.

Q13. In Computer programming API is set of subroutine definitions, protocols, and tools for building software and applications. Which among the following is an application programming interface for the programming language Java, which defines how a client may access a database?

(a) J2EE
(b) JDK
(c) JAVA SE
(d) JDBC
(e) JSX

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. Java Database Connectivity (JDBC) is an application programming interface (API) for the programming language Java, which defines how a client may access a database. It is part of the Java Standard Edition platform, from Oracle Corporation.

Q14. Which of the following error occurs when software tries to access protected memory?
(a) Segmentation Fault
(b) Displaytime Error
(c) IO Error
(d) Runtime Error
(e) Zero Division Error

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. A segmentation fault is a common condition that causes programs to crash; they are often associated with a file named core. They are caused by a program trying to read or write an illegal memory location. In other words, this is a memory access violation error.

Q15. Which of the following is the full-form of ENIAC? 

(a) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer
(b) Electrical Numerical Integer and Calculator
(c) Electrical Numerical Integer and Computation
(d) Efficient Numerical Integrator and Computer
(e) Electronic numbers Integer and Calculator

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. ENIAC stands for Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer




Q1. Choose the odd one out:
(a) Brute force attack
(b) Virtual Reality
(c) Unethical Phreaker
(d) Keystroke logging
(e) Cross-site Scripting

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except Virtual Reality, all other are obvious security threats to computers and data.
Q2. The type of threats on the security of a computer system or network are ……………………..
i) Interruption   ii) Interception     iii) Modification
iv) Creation       v) Fabrication 
(a) i, ii, iii and iv only
(b) ii, iii, iv and v only
(c) i, ii, iii and v only
(d) iii, iv and v only
(e) All i, ii, iii, iv and v

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except Creation all other actions performed by unauthorised and suspicious person.
Q3. State whether true or false:
i) A worm mails a copy of itself to other systems.
ii) A worm executes a copy of itself on another system.
iii) A worm cannot be spread without a human action, (such as running an infected program) to keep it going.
(a) True, False, True
(b) False, True, True
(c) True, True, False
(d) False, False, False
(e) True, True, True

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Worms spread from computer to computer, but unlike a virus, it has the capability to travel without any human action.
Q4. Which of the following would most likely not be a symptom of a virus?
(a) Existing program files and icons disappear
(b) The CD-ROM stops functioning
(c) The web browser opens to an unusual home page
(d) Odd message or images are displayed on the screen
(e) None of these

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except option (b) all others are the symptoms of a computer virus.
Q5. VIRUS stands for___________.
(a) Vital Information Resources Under Siege
(b) Viral Important Record User Searched
(c) Very Interchanged Result Until Source
(d) Very Intelligent Resources Under Search
(e) None of these

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. VIRUS stands for Vital Information Resources Under Siege
Q6. Changing desktop wallpaper is a simple task which can be accessed through ________ section of all control panel items. 
(a) Personalize
(b) Image
(c) Graphics
(d) Windows
(e) Browser

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Wallpapers can be changed by the personalize section of all control panel items.
Q7. Different icons of application software can be found in which bar in latest version of Microsoft Windows?
(a) Start Menu
(b) Browser
(c) Status
(d) Control Panel
(e) None of these

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Microsoft re-introduced Start Menu bar and you can access various application software like paint or Word.
Q8. What does DBMS stand for?
(a) Data Management System
(b) Database Management System
(c) Database Management Server
(d) Database Maintenance Server
(e) Data Management Server

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Database Management System (DBMS) is a software application that can be used to create and maintain databases for various types of organizations. Some widespread DBMS applications are Microsoft SQL Server, Oracle, MySQL and Microsoft Access.
Q9. Which of the following diagrams graphically represents an inter-relationship among entities in a database?
(a) Entity-relationship diagram
(b) Data flow diagram
(c) Control flow diagram
(d) Sequence diagram
(e) None of these

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. A relationship is an association among entities. We can use the Entity-Relationship Diagram (ERD) to represent an inter-relationship between the entities of a database.
Q10. Which of the following keys is a field in one table that is used as a primary key field in another table?
(a) Primary key
(b) Foreign key
(c) Candidate key
(d) Identity key
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Foreign key is a field in one table that is used as the primary key in another table. Whenever a relationship is created between two tables, a common field acts as the primary key in the first table and the foreign key in the second table.
Q11. Which one of the following allows a user at one site to establish a connection to another site and then pass keystrokes from local host to remote host?
(a) HTTP 
(b) FTP 
(c) Telnet 
(d) POP3
(e) None of these

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Through Telnet, an administrator or another user can establish a connection to someone else's computer remotely. On the Web, HTTP and FTP protocols allow you to request specific files from remote computers, but not to actually be logged on as a user of that computer.
Q12. The __________ shows a brief description and, optionally, keyboard shortcuts of commands of dialog box launchers.
(a) Context menu
(b) KeyTip
(c) Screen Tip
(d) Live Preview
(e) Animation

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. ScreenTip is a small window that appears when the pointer is rolled over a command or control. It shows the descriptive text for that command or control.

Q13. You can select which of the following format to save a document in a previous Word version?
(a) Word 97-2003 Document 
(b) Word Template 
(c) XPS Document 
(d) Open Document Text 
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Word 97-2003 Document is a compatible format used to save a document in a compatibility mode with previous versions of Word document.
Q14. What is the function of the AutoCorrect feature across all MS Office applications?
(a) Replacing misspelled words with the correct ones while typing
(b) Replacing grammatically incorrect words with the correct ones
(c) Replacing repetitive words with the word ‘same’
(d) Replacing selected words with the word ‘auto’
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The AutoCorrect feature is used to correct typo errors and miss-spelt words automatically according to the words given in the list for the AutoCorrect feature.

Q15. In excel which of the following symbols is used before a numeric value so that it can be treated as a labeled value?
(a) ” (quote)
(b) = (equal)
(c) _ (underscore)
(d) ’ (apostrophe)
(e) None of these
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. In MS Excel, apostrophe is a symbol that is used to convert the numeric value in the text format. To do this, you need to add the apostrophe symbol before the numeric value.



Q1. The smallest unit of information, a computer can understand and process is known as ________.
(a) Digit
(b) Byte
(c) Megabyte
(d) Bit
(e) Hertz

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Bit is the smallest unit of information.

Q2. Which of the following is not a type of database?

(a) Hierarchical
(b) Relational
(c) Network
(d) Transition
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. There is no transition database.

Q3. Which among the following is an organised collection of data about a single entity?
(a) file
(b) excel
(c) dictionary
(d) library
(e) None of these

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. Record is the correct answer, as it is not in the given options none of these is correct.

Q4. In PowerPoint, _________ view displays all slides of the presentation as a thumbnail and is helpful for repositioning slides? 

(a) Slide Design
(b) Slide Sorter
(c) Slide Show
(d) Slide Master
(e) None of these

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Slide Sorter view is a powerful feature of PowerPoint which displays all of slides of a presentation on a single screen in the form of thumbnails. In this view, you can change the sequence of the slides.

Q5. Moving a paragraph in MS-word from one place to another can be done by which of the following actions?
(a) Select, copy
(b) Select all, cut
(c) Select, cut and paste
(d) Select, design
(e) Select all, review

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. You can move a letter, word or paragraph by first selecting it, cutting it and then pasting it to the intended location.

Q6. What is the default file extension for all Word documents?  

(a) WRD
(b) TXT
(c) DOC
(d) FIL
(e) WD

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In MS Word, a document is saved with the .doc extension by default.

Q7. Which of the following statements is true for baseband signal?  

(a) It is the source signal
(b) It frequency is relatively close to zero
(c) It is a modulated signal
(d) Option (a) and (b)
(e)  None of these

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Baseband signals are the information signals that are transmitted without modulation. These signals possess low frequency relatively close to zero.

Q8. Which of the following application layer protocols does not use UDP?  

(a) FTP
(b) VoIP
(c) DNS
(d) SNMP
(e) None of these

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Each application layer protocol uses one of the transport layer protocols for transmitting data from one end to another. UDP is an unreliable protocol that does not provide any acknowledgment for the receipt of the data. Therefore, the application layer protocols that require reliable connection use TCP as the transport protocol. FTP is one of the application layer protocols that uses TCP.


Q9. Routing is done at the ____________.  
(a) Data link layer
(b) Network layer
(c) Transport layer
(d) Session layer
(e) Physical layer

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Routing is the process of transmitting frames of data among networks. This service is provided by the network layer. The network layer is also responsible for controlling subnets.

Q10.Which among the following is the largest unit of storage?
(a) Byte
(b) Bit
(c) Bug
(d) Nibble
(e) Petabyte

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Petabyte among the given options is the largest unit of storage, Nibble= 4Bits, Byte= 8Bits.
1 Petabyte = 1024 Terabyte

Q11.Which among the following is a language directly understood by CPU? 
(a) Machine
(b) C
(c) C++
(d) Java
(e) HTML

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. CPU doesn’t understand the C++ language (or any high level programming language). All the High level language statements must be translated into machine code before they can be executed.

Q12. What should be used if a company wants to include its company name and logo at the bottom of every page of a brochure?
(a) Header
(b) Macro
(c) Footer
(d) Footnote
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Headers and footers are pieces of text, or graphics, which appear at the top and bottom of a page. If a company wants to include its company name and logo at the bottom of every page of a brochure then it will use the Footer.

Q13. Which of the following is a term related with scanner?  

(a) Laser
(b) TWAIN
(c) Cartridge
(d) Browser
(e) Both (a) and (b)

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol.  Laser is the term related with scanner as there are laser scanners. TWAIN is an applications programming interface (API) and communications protocol that regulates communication between software and digital imaging devices, such as image scanners. It is a widely-used program that lets you scan an image (using a scanner) directly into the application.

Q14. A nibble refers to:

(a) 4 bits
(b) A value equal to a kilobyte
(c) A value equal to a megabyte
(d) The smallest unit of digital information
(e) The same things as a pixel

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Nibble= 4 Bits

Q15. What does BASIC stands for? 
(a) Beginner’s All-purpose Simple Instruction Code
(b) Beginner’s All-purpose Symbolic Intention Code
(c) Beginner’s All-purpose symbolic Instruction code
(d) Beginner’s All-purpose Symbolic Instruction Cell
(e) Basic All-purpose System Instruction Cell
S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. BASIC stands for Beginner’s All-purpose symbolic Instruction code.



Q1. The smallest unit of information, a computer can understand and process is known as ________.
(a) Digit
(b) Byte
(c) Megabyte
(d) Bit
(e) Hertz

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Bit is the smallest unit of information.

Q2. Which of the following is not a type of database?

(a) Hierarchical
(b) Relational
(c) Network
(d) Transition
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. There is no transition database.

Q3. Which among the following is an organised collection of data about a single entity?
(a) file
(b) excel
(c) dictionary
(d) library
(e) None of these

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. Record is the correct answer, as it is not in the given options none of these is correct.

Q4. In PowerPoint, _________ view displays all slides of the presentation as a thumbnail and is helpful for repositioning slides? 

(a) Slide Design
(b) Slide Sorter
(c) Slide Show
(d) Slide Master
(e) None of these

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Slide Sorter view is a powerful feature of PowerPoint which displays all of slides of a presentation on a single screen in the form of thumbnails. In this view, you can change the sequence of the slides.

Q5. Moving a paragraph in MS-word from one place to another can be done by which of the following actions?
(a) Select, copy
(b) Select all, cut
(c) Select, cut and paste
(d) Select, design
(e) Select all, review

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. You can move a letter, word or paragraph by first selecting it, cutting it and then pasting it to the intended location.

Q6. What is the default file extension for all Word documents?  

(a) WRD
(b) TXT
(c) DOC
(d) FIL
(e) WD

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In MS Word, a document is saved with the .doc extension by default.

Q7. Which of the following statements is true for baseband signal?  

(a) It is the source signal
(b) It frequency is relatively close to zero
(c) It is a modulated signal
(d) Option (a) and (b)
(e)  None of these

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Baseband signals are the information signals that are transmitted without modulation. These signals possess low frequency relatively close to zero.

Q8. Which of the following application layer protocols does not use UDP?  

(a) FTP
(b) VoIP
(c) DNS
(d) SNMP
(e) None of these

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Each application layer protocol uses one of the transport layer protocols for transmitting data from one end to another. UDP is an unreliable protocol that does not provide any acknowledgment for the receipt of the data. Therefore, the application layer protocols that require reliable connection use TCP as the transport protocol. FTP is one of the application layer protocols that uses TCP.


Q9. Routing is done at the ____________.  
(a) Data link layer
(b) Network layer
(c) Transport layer
(d) Session layer
(e) Physical layer

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Routing is the process of transmitting frames of data among networks. This service is provided by the network layer. The network layer is also responsible for controlling subnets.

Q10.Which among the following is the largest unit of storage?
(a) Byte
(b) Bit
(c) Bug
(d) Nibble
(e) Petabyte

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Petabyte among the given options is the largest unit of storage, Nibble= 4Bits, Byte= 8Bits.
1 Petabyte = 1024 Terabyte

Q11.Which among the following is a language directly understood by CPU? 
(a) Machine
(b) C
(c) C++
(d) Java
(e) HTML

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. CPU doesn’t understand the C++ language (or any high level programming language). All the High level language statements must be translated into machine code before they can be executed.

Q12. What should be used if a company wants to include its company name and logo at the bottom of every page of a brochure?
(a) Header
(b) Macro
(c) Footer
(d) Footnote
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Headers and footers are pieces of text, or graphics, which appear at the top and bottom of a page. If a company wants to include its company name and logo at the bottom of every page of a brochure then it will use the Footer.

Q13. Which of the following is a term related with scanner?  

(a) Laser
(b) TWAIN
(c) Cartridge
(d) Browser
(e) Both (a) and (b)

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol.  Laser is the term related with scanner as there are laser scanners. TWAIN is an applications programming interface (API) and communications protocol that regulates communication between software and digital imaging devices, such as image scanners. It is a widely-used program that lets you scan an image (using a scanner) directly into the application.

Q14. A nibble refers to:

(a) 4 bits
(b) A value equal to a kilobyte
(c) A value equal to a megabyte
(d) The smallest unit of digital information
(e) The same things as a pixel

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Nibble= 4 Bits

Q15. What does BASIC stands for? 
(a) Beginner’s All-purpose Simple Instruction Code
(b) Beginner’s All-purpose Symbolic Intention Code
(c) Beginner’s All-purpose symbolic Instruction code
(d) Beginner’s All-purpose Symbolic Instruction Cell
(e) Basic All-purpose System Instruction Cell
S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. BASIC stands for Beginner’s All-purpose symbolic Instruction code.



Q1. Which of the following is the activity of purchasing items and products form different websites on the internet and using online modes, such as credit cards and debit cards, to make the payments?  
(a) E-banking
(b) Online shopping
(c) Online reservation
(d) M-reservation
(e) None of these

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The activity of purchasing items from different websites on the internet is known as online shopping.

Q2. A commonly used graphic format for the Web is  ______.

(a) GIF
(b) BMP
(c) TXT
(d) LMP
(e) TIF

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Graphics Interchange Format (GIF) is used to save simple Web graphics having limited colours. This image format is usually used for Web buttons, charts and text headings.

Q3. Identify the volatile storage device amongst the following devices? 
(a) RAM
(b) Hard disc
(c) Magnetic tape
(d) ROM
(e) None of these

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A volatile device is a device that stores data temporarily. An example of a volatile device is RAM.

Q4. Which type of device is used by banking websites to enter the password and prevent keystroke legging?  

(a) Scanner
(b) Reader
(c) Virtual keyboard
(d) Light Pen
(e) None of these

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. A virtual keyboard is used for entering characters in a computer like a regular keyboard. However, unlike a regular keyboard, it is a software component.

Q5. Artificial intelligence is used in which of the following generations of computers?
(a) Second
(b) Third
(c) Fourth
(d) Fifth
(e) None of these

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Artificial intelligence is used in fifth generation computers.

Q6. Which of the following computers exhibits the features of both analog the digital computers?  
(a) Hybrid computer
(b) Mini computer
(c) Laptop
(d) Mainframe computer
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The computer that exhibits the features of both digital and analog computers is known as a hybrid computer.

Q7. These printers do not establish any mechanical contact between the print head and the paper. The examples of such type of printers are  
(a) line printers, drum printers
(b) drum printers and dot-matrix printers
(c) line printers and dot-matrix printers
(d) inkjet and laser printers
(e) All of these

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Non-impact printer does not establish any mechanical contact between the print head and the paper. The well-known non-impact printers are inkjet and laser printers.

Q8. _____________ is a service that allows organisations to make their own website.   

(a) Web hosting
(b) Web surfing
(c) Domain hosting
(d) Linux hosting
(e) Windows hosting

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Web hosting is a service that allows organisations to make their own website accessible through WWW. This service allows you to share the data on the Web or the Internet by storing your Web page on the Internet.

Q9. Which of the following HTML tags is used to create a horizontal line on a Web page? 

(a) <hr>
(b) <tr>
(c) <line>
(d) <hr1>
(e) <line direction = “horizontal”>

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. In HTML, you can create a horizontal line on a Web page by using the <hr>tag. The purpose of the <hr> tag is to separate paragraphs or sections on a Web page.

Q10. Which of the following image formats was developed for CompuServe?

(a) JPEG Image
(b) GIF Image
(c) PNG Image
(d) BMP Image
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The GIF image format was developed for CompuServe (an online information service). Converting an image to a GIF image format is safe as no data is lost at the time of conversion.

Q11. Which among the following is a Super computer series developed by Indian scientists?

(a) Param
(b) Super30l
(c) Compaq Presario
(d) Cray YMP
(e) Blue Gene

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. PARAM is a series of supercomputers designed and assembled by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) in Pune, India. The latest machine in the series is the PARAM Kanchenjunga.

Q12. Which of the following is the foray introduced by Microsoft into the gaming console market? 
(a) X-box
(b) Set-up
(c) Multi play
(d) I-phone
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the gaming console market, Microsoft launched its first foray named X-box that is actually a video game console.

Q13. Which of the following statements is correct about EPROM? 
(a) It is a type of ROM from which the stored data cannot be erased
(b) In this memory, data can be erased by electronic emission
(c) It is a type of RAM
(d) Ultraviolet rays are used to erase the data stored in the memory
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory (EPROM) is a type of ROM from which the stored data can be erased using ultraviolet rays.

Q14. What is the maximum number of lines you can set for a Drop Cap?  
(a) 6
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 56
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. A drop cap refers to a large letter positioned at the beginning of a text. It can have the depth of a maximum of ten lines of regular text.

Q15. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a _____. 

(a) Repeater
(b) Router
(c) Gateway
(d) Switch
(e) None of these

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. A repeater is an electronic device that receives a signal and retransmits it at a higher level or higher power, or onto the other side of an obstruction, so that the signal can cover longer distances.
Q1. __________ ports connect special types of music instruments to sound cards.
(a) MIDI
(b) CPU
(c) USB
(d) BUS
(e) OCR

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. MIDI stands for Musical Instrument Digital Interface, is a technical standard that describes a protocol, digital interface and connectors and allows a wide variety of electronic musical instruments, computers and other related devices to connect and communicate with one another.

Q2. Which of the following is a storage device that uses rigid, permanently installed magnetic disks to store data/information?

(a) New Disk
(b) Hard disk
(c) Permanent disk
(d) Optical disk
(e) Fiber Optics

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. A hard disk drive (HDD), hard disk, hard drive or fixed disk is a data storage device used for storing and retrieving digital information using one or more rigid rapidly rotating disks (platters) coated with magnetic material.

Q3.  Which among the following term is used for: Unauthorized copying of software to be used for personal gain instead of personal backups? 

(a) program thievery
(b) data snatching
(c) software piracy
(d) program looting
(e) data looting

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Software piracy is the illegal copying, distribution, or use of software.

Q4. In first generation of computers, they used :
(a) batch processing
(b) multithreading
(c) multiprogramming
(d) networking
(e) All of the above

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. In First Generation mainly batch processing operating system were used.

Q5. Term referring to a person who uses his or her expertise to gain access to other people’s computers to get information illegally or do damage?
(a) hacker
(b) analyst
(c) instant messenger
(d) programmer
(e) spammer

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Hacker is someone who seeks and exploits weaknesses in a computer system.

Q6. Different icons of application software can be found in which bar in latest version of Microsoft Windows?
(a) Start Menu
(b) Browser
(c) Status
(d) Control Panel
(e) None of these

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Microsoft re-introduced Start Menu bar and you can access various application software through it like paint or Word.

Q7. WORM stands for?

(a) Write Once Read Many
(b) Wanted Once Read Memory
(c) Wanted Original Read Memory
(d) Write Original Read Memory
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. In computer storage media, WORM (write once, read many) is a data storage technology that allows information to be written to a disc a single time and prevents the drive from erasing the data. The discs are intentionally not rewritable, because they are especially intended to store data that the user does not want to erase accidentally.


Q8. Which of the following is the full-form of ENIAC? 

(a) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer
(b) Electrical Numerical Integer and Calculator
(c) Electrical Numerical Integer and Computation
(d) Efficient Numerical Integrator and Computer
(e) Electronic numbers Integer and Calculator

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ENIAC stands for Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer

Q9. A ___________ search engine is a search tool that uses another search engine's data to produce their own results from the Internet.
(a) Meta
(b) Individual
(c) Directory
(d) Subject directory
(e) Dependent

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. A metasearch engine (or aggregator) is a search tool that uses another search engine's data to produce their own results from the Internet. Metasearch engines take input from a user and simultaneously send out queries to third party search engines for results.

Q10. Which of the following is file extension for Word documents?
(a) WRD
(b) TXT
(c) DOC
(d) FIL
(e) None of these

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. '.doc' is a file extension for Word file.

Q11. In MS Word, __________ is a predefined decorative text that you can add to a document.
(a) ClipArt
(b) SmartArt
(c) Charts
(d) WordArt
(e) References

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. WordArt includes predefined and pre-decorated text that can be added to a document for enhancing its appearance. You can also customize the font size and font colour of the WordArt.

Q12. Which of the following features of Excel allows you to create small charts that you can insert in individual cells?
(a) Sparkline
(b) Slicer
(c) Macro
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sparklines are minicharts that you can place inside a cell of a worksheet to represent numerical data

No comments:

Post a Comment

Pages