Information Assistant Recruitment related Questions 2


1. Which of the following is a programming language? 
(a) Lotus 
(b) Pascal 
(c) MS-Excel 
(d) Netscape 
(e) None of these

Q2. BIOS stands for  _________.
(a) Basic Input Output Service 
(b) Basic Inner Output System 
(c) Better Input Output Service 
(d) Better Input Output System 
(e) Basic Input Output System 

Q3. Who is the inventor of Tabulating Machine? 
(a) Charles Babbage 
(b) Blaise Pascal 
(c) Ada Byron 
(d) Herman Hollerith 
(e) None of these 

Q4. _____ is an essential program which makes it easy to use a computer for end-user.  
(a) Operating system  
(b) Application 
(c) Utility 
(d) Network 
(e) Keyboard   

Q5. Which disk is used to cold boot a PC?  
(a) Setup disk 
(b) System disk 
(c) Diagnostic Disk 
(d) Program disk 
(e) None of the above 
           
Q6. Which of the following is the smallest computer?  
(a) Notebook 
(b) Laptop 
(c) Desktop 
(d) Workstation 
(e) TV 

Q7. EBCDIC stands for?
(a) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
(b) Enlarged Binary Code Digital Interchange Code
(c) Extended Bilingual Coded Decimal Interchange Code
(d) Encoded Bilingual Coded Division Interchange Code
(e) None of the above is correct

Q8. __________ ports connect special types of music instruments to sound cards.
(a) MIDI
(b) CPU
(c) USB 
(d) BUS
(e) OCR

Q9. Which program, installed on the user’s computer help him to communicate or send request on the network? 
(a) Paint
(b) File Manager
(c) Browser
(d) Word
(e) None of the above 

Q10. A collection of unprocessed items is ________.
(a) information 
(b) data
(c) memory 
(d) reports
(e) None of these

Q11. Which type of system can learn and adjust to new circumstances by themselves?
(a) Database management system
(b) Expert systems
(c) Geographical systems
(d) Neural networks 
(e) File based systems

Q12. WORM stands for?
(a) Write Once Read Many 
(b) Wanted Once Read Memory
(c) Wanted Original Read Memory
(d) Write Original Read Memory
(e) None of the above

Q13. Who among the following is/were inventor of transistors?
(a) Walter Houser Brattain
(b) John William
(c) John Bardeen
(d) Charles Babbage
(e) Both (a) and (c)

Q14. The amount of vertical space between lines of text in a document is called:
(a) double-space 
(b) indentation 
(c) single space 
(d) crop
(e) None of these

Q15. What is embedded system?
(a) The programme which arrives by mail.
(b) The programme which is the permanent part of the computer
(c) The computer which is the part of a big computer
(d) The computer and software system that has dedicated function within a larger mechanical or electrical system.
(e) The programme that is part of another system.



S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Pascal is the only programming language among given options.


S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. BIOS is the acronym for Basic Input Output. The BIOS is a type of firmware used to perform hardware initialization during the booting.


3. Ans. (d) 
Sol. The tabulating machine was an electromechanical machine designed to assist in summarising information and, later, accounting. Invented by Herman Hollerith, the machine was developed to help process data for the 1890 U.S. Census.


S4. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Operating System acts as an interface between the computer components and the user making it easy for the end user to operate the system.



S5. Ans. (b) 
Sol.  System disk is used to cold boot a PC.


S6. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Notebook is smallest computer among given options.


S7. Ans (a)
Sol.  EBCDIC stands for Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code. It is a binary code for alphabetic and numeric characters that IBM developed for its larger operating systems.


S8. Ans (a)
Sol.  MIDI stands for Musical Instrument Digital Interface, is a technical standard that describes a protocol, digital interface and connectors and allows a wide variety of electronic musical instruments, computers and other related devices to connect and communicate with one another.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol.  A web browser (commonly referred to as a browser) is a software application for retrieving, presenting and traversing information resources on the World Wide Web. 


S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Data is collection of unprocessed items.



S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Neural networks can adjust to new circumstances by themselves.


S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. In computer storage media, WORM (write once, read many) is a data storage technology that allows information to be written to a disc a single time and prevents the drive from erasing the data. The discs are intentionally not rewritable, because they are especially intended to store data that the user does not want to erase accidentally.


13. Ans (e)
Sol. Walter Houser Brattain was an American physicist, along with John Bardeen and William Shockley, invented the point-contact transistor.


S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. single space is the vertical space between lines of text in a document. Microsoft Word allows you to customize the lines between a paragraph to be single spaced (one line high).  By default, lines are single-spaced, meaning that the spacing accommodates the largest font in that line, plus a small amount of extra space.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. An embedded system is some combination of computer hardware and software, either fixed in capability or programmable, that is designed for a specific function or for specific functions within a larger system.



Q1. Which among the following is the extension of font file?
(a) .ff
(b) .fnf
(c) .fnt
(d) .font
(e) .fn

Q2. Which among the given options in Microsoft PowerPoint will allow you to select more than one slide in a presentation?
(a) Alt + Click each slide
(b) Shift + drag each slide
(c) Shift + Click each slide
(d) Ctrl + Click each slide
(e) Alt + Drag each slide

Q3. What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool of MS World on formatting toolbar?
(a) 8 and 72
(b) 8 and 68
(c) 6 and 72
(d) 6 and 68
(e) 9 and 90

Q4. A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as _______________.

(a) Raised
(b) Outlined
(c) Capscript
(d) Superscript
(e) Highscript

Q5. In MS-Word, a ruler can help to perform which of the following actions?
(a) to set tabs
(b) to set indents
(c) to change page margins
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in MS-Word?
(a) Down Cursor Key
(b) Enter Key
(c) Shift + Enter
(d) Ctrl + Enter
(e) Ctrl + N

Q7 . Which bar is usually located below that Title Bar that provides categorised options?

(a) Menu bar
(b) Status Bar
(c) Tool bar
(d) Scroll bar
(e) None of the above

Q8. What is the maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint?  

(a) 100%
(b) 200%
(c) 400%
(d) 500%
(e) None of these

Q9. Which among the following option does DBMS helps to achieve?
(a) Data independence
(b) More redundancy
(c) Centralised manner to control of data
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of the above

Q10. What is Telnet? 

(a) Network or Telephones
(b) Television Network
(c) Remote Login
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q11. What does the computer Motherboard contains that houses setting configurations and is powered by the onboard battery?
(a) CMOS
(b) RAM
(c) DRAM
(d) CPU
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following is a machine independent program? 

(a) High level language
(b) Low level language
(c) Assembly language
(d) Machine language
(e) None of these

Q13.  Which among the following term is used for: Unauthorized copying of software to be used for personal gain instead of personal backups? 
(a) program thievery
(b) data snatching
(c) software piracy
(d) program looting
(e) data looting

Q14. In first generation of computers, they used ______.

(a) batch processing
(b) multithreading
(c) multiprogramming
(d) networking
(e) All of the above

Q15. Term referring to a person who uses his or her expertise to gain access to other people’s computers to get information illegally or do damage?
(a) hacker
(b) analyst
(c) instant messenger
(d) programmer
(e) spammer



S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The file extension for a font file is .fnt

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shift + Click each slide is the appropriate action to be performed to select more than one slide in a presentation.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 8 and 72 are the smallest and the largest font size available in Word for formatting.

4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The following text is written in superscript: Superscripts
Here the text is raised and smaller above the baseline

5. Ans.(d)
Sol. All the given activities can be performed by using a ruler in MS Word.

6. Ans.(b)
Sol. You can press enter key and start a new paragraph while typing on MS Word.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Menu Bar is located below title bar.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 400% is the max. zoom percentage in PowerPoint.

9. Ans.(d)
Sol.  DBMS reduces data redundancy, provide a centralised manner to control of data and enabled data independence.

10. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Telnet is an application layer protocol used on the Internet or local area networks to provide a bidirectional interactive text-oriented communication facility using a virtual terminal connection.


S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The CMOS is a physical part of the motherboard: it is a memory chip that houses setting configurations and is powered by the on board battery. The CMOS is reset and loses all custom settings in case the battery runs out of energy. Additionally, the system clock resets when the CMOS loses power

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. It is a machine independent language. It enables user to write programs in a language which resemble English words and familiar mathematical symbols.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Software piracy is the illegal copying, distribution, or use of software.

14. Ans.(a)
Sol. In First Generation mainly batch processing operating system were used

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Hacker is someone who seeks and exploits weaknesses in a computer system.



Q1. Who among the following is known as the Father of The Internet?
(a) Tim Berners-Lee
(b) Raymond Tomilson
(c) Douglas Englebart
(d) Charles Babbage
(e) Vint Cerf

Q2. Which among the following is a device that has functioning of a mobile information manager?
(a) PDA
(b) MICR
(c) Mainframe
(d) Light Pen
(e) OCR

Q3. ______ key combination is used to reverse the last Undo.

(a) Ctrl+A
(b) Ctrl+C
(c) Ctrl+W
(d) Ctrl+Y
(e)Ctrl+Z

Q4. IEEE standard 802.3 is for which of the following?

(a) Higher Layer LAN Protocols
(b) Wireless PAN
(c) Ethernet
(d) Bluetooth certification
(e) None of the above

Q5. The OSI model defines internetworking in terms of a vertical stack of layers.  The OSI model doesn't perform any functions in the networking process. It is a conceptual framework so we can better understand complex interactions that are happening. Frame is protocol data unit of which OSI Layer?
(a) Layer 7
(b) Layer 3
(c) Layer 8
(d) Layer 1
(e) Layer 2

Q6. Which of the following is a term for the process of trading goods over the Internet?

(a) e-selling-n-buying
(b) e-trading
(c) e-finance
(d) e-salesmanship
(e) e-commerce

Q7. An example of a telecommunications device is a ________.

(a) keyboard
(b) mouse
(c) printer
(d) modem
(e) None of these

Q8. An application where only one user accesses the database at a given time is an example of a(n) ________ .

(a) single-user database application
(b) multiuser database application
(c) e-commerce database application
(d) data mining database application
(e) None of these

Q9. A nibble is equal to _____________ bits.

(a) 16
(b) 32
(c) 4
(d) 8
(e) 18

Q10. What is a named area on a disk that is used to store related subfolders and files called?

(a) desktop
(b) folder
(c) menu
(d) Safari
(e) explorer

Q11. The two ways to arrange multiple windows on the desktop are:
(a) cascade and tile
(b) drag and drop
(c) point and click
(d) minimize and maximize
(e) copy and paste

Q12. _____________ is a service that allows organisations to make their own website.   

(a) Web hosting
(b) Web surfing
(c) Domain hosting
(d) Linux hosting
(e) Windows hosting

Q13. Which of the following HTML tags is used to create a horizontal line on a Web page? 

(a) <hr>
(b) <tr>
(c) <line>
(d) <hr1>
(e) <line direction = “horizontal”>

Q14. Which of the following image formats was developed for CompuServe?

(a) JPEG Image
(b) GIF Image
(c) PNG Image
(d) BMP Image
(e) None of these

Q15. Which among the following is a Super computer series developed by Indian scientists?

(a) Param
(b) Super30l
(c) Compaq Presario
(d) Cray YMP
(e) Blue Gene


S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tim Berners-Lee- Inventor of the World Wide Web.  Berners-Lee is the director of the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C), which oversees the continued development of the Web.
Raymond Tomilson-Sent the first e-mail (to himself)
Douglas Englebart- Father of computer mouse
Charles Babbage- Father of computers, inventor of analytical engine and difference engine
Vint Cerf- Father of the Internet. Cerf is the co-designer of the TCP/IP protocols and the architecture of the Internet


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Personal Digital Assistant (PDA) is a device with functioning of a mobile information manager.


S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ctrl+A- to select all
Ctrl+C- to copy
Ctrl+W- to close currently focused tab/window
Ctrl+Y- used to reverse last undo
Ctrl+Z- to reverse last action i.e. to perform undo operation

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. IEEE 802 is a family of IEEE standards dealing with local area networks and metropolitan area networks. 802.3 is for Ethernet.

5. Ans.(e)
Sol. There are 7 layers in the OSI Model and OSI stands for Open System Interconnection.
Following are the protocol data units of OSI Layers:
Layer 1- bit
Layer 2 - frame,
Layer 3 - packet
Layer 4 - segment
Layer 5 and above- data.


6. Ans. (e)
Sol. Electronic commerce, commonly written as e-commerce or e-commerce, is the trading or facilitation of trading in products or services using computer networks, such as the Internet or online social networks.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Modem is a telecommunication device


S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Single-user mode allows only one connection to a database at a given moment in time


S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. A nibble =4 bits.

10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A folder is a virtual location where programs, files, and other folders can be located.

11. Ans. (a)
Sol. cascade and tile are two ways to arrange multiple windows on the desktop.


12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Web hosting is a service that allows organisations to make their own website accessible through WWW. This service allows you to share the data on the Web or the Internet by storing your Web page on the Internet.


13. Ans.(a)
Sol. In HTML, you can create a horizontal line on a Web page by using the <hr>tag. The purpose of the <hr> tag is to separate paragraphs or sections on a Web page.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The GIF image format was developed for CompuServe (an online information service). Converting an image to a GIF image format is safe as no data is lost at the time of conversion. 

15. Ans.(a)
Sol. PARAM is a series of supercomputers designed and assembled by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) in Pune, India. The latest machine in the series is the PARAM Kanchenjunga






Q1. _________ is the time taken by the switch in the identification of bit-level errors in the data packet.  
(a) Processing delay
(b) Queuing delay
(c) Transmission delay
(d) Propagation delay
(e) Network delay

Q2. Bridge is a _________ device.   
(a) layer 4
(b) layer 2
(c) layer 5
(d) layer 7
(e) layer 3

Q3. Which of the following cable types is called cheapernet? 
(a) Thicknet
(b) UTP
(c) SMF
(d) Thinnet
(e) STP

Q4. The __________ menu contains the options to add symbols in a Word document.

(a) Home
(b) Insert
(c) Review
(d) Mailing
(e) View

Q5. The __________ shows a brief description and, optionally, keyboard shortcuts of commands of dialog box launchers.

(a) Context menu
(b) KeyTip
(c) Screen Tip
(d) Live Preview
(e) Animation

Q6. You can select which of the following format to save a document in a previous Word version?
(a) Word 97-2003 Document
(b) Word Template
(c) XPS Document
(d) Open Document Text
(e) None of these

Q7. A Bug can be called an error which generally comes in a software or a hardware. Which among the following is another name that may refer to bugs in computers? 
(a) Leech
(b) Squid
(c) Slug
(d) Glitch
(e) Skim

Q8. Which of the following general purpose software allows you to do mathematical or financial calculation?  
(a) Word processing program
(b) Spreadsheet program
(c) Presentation program
(d) Media Player
(e) DTP program

Q9. Which of the following is used to insert a CD/DVD in a computer? 
(a) NIC Card
(b) Modem
(c) Hard Drive
(d) Disk Drive
(e) USB

Q10. Which of the following displays the work done by a computer? 

(a) RAM
(b) Printer
(c) Monitor
(d) ROM
(e) Mouse

Q11. Who among the following is considered the father of modern computing? 

(a) Joseph Marie Jacquard
(b) John Napier
(c) Blaise Pascal
(d) Charles Babbage
(e) Herman Hollerith

Q12. What is the function of the AutoCorrect feature across all MS Office applications?

(a) Replacing misspelled words with the correct ones while typing
(b) Replacing grammatically incorrect words with the correct ones
(c) Replacing repetitive words with the word ‘same’
(d) Replacing selected words with the word ‘auto’
(e) None of these

Q13. In excel which of the following symbols is used before a numeric value so that it can be treated as a labelled value?

(a) ” (quote)
(b) = (equal)
(c) _ (underscore)
(d) ’ (apostrophe)
(e) None of these

Q14. A cell range in Excel is represented by using which among the following sign?
(a) comma
(b) colon
(c) semicolon
(d) forward slash
(e) None of these

Q15. In MS Excel, both formulas and functions must be preceded by the which of the following, for Excel to understand them?
(a) hash sign
(b) equals sign
(c) percent sign
(d) asterisk sign
(e) None of these



S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Processing delay is the amount of time taken by the switch for examining the header of the data packet and examining the next switch for redirecting the data packet. It can also be defined as the time taken by the switch in the identification of bit-level errors in the data packet. It is measured in microsecond


S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. A bridge is a network device used at the data link layer to connect two dissimilar networks as well as similar networks.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. As the installation cost of thinnet coaxial cable is less, it is also known as cheapernet.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Insert menu is MS Word contains the Symbol option that allows you to insert symbols in the document.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. ScreenTip is a small window that appears when the pointer is rolled over a command or control. It shows the descriptive text for that command or control.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Word 97-2003 Document is a compatible format used to save a document in a compatibility mode with previous versions of Word document.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Glitch is a term used to express temporary malfunctioning of software, whereas a bug refers to a problem inherent in the design or coding of the software.


S8.  Ans.(b)
Sol. A spreadsheet program is general-purpose software that allows you to do mathematical or financial calculation. An example of a spreadsheet program is MS excel.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Disk drive is a device in computer that is used to insert or remove CD, DVD or Blu-ray disc.


S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. A monitor is an output device that displays the output after processing the instructions provided by the user.


S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Charles Babbage invented Difference Engine and Analytical Engine. Because of the immense contribution and impact that his inventions had on the history of computing, Babbage is regarded as the father of the modern computer.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The AutoCorrect feature is used to correct typo errors and miss-spelled words automatically according to the words given in the list for the AutoCorrect feature.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. In MS Excel, apostrophe is a symbol that is used to convert the numeric value in the text format. To do this, you need to add the apostrophe symbol before the numeric value.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. A cell range refers to a group of cells within a row or column. For example, a cell range including the cells B1, B2, B3, B4 and B5 will be written as B1:B5.


S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. In MS Excel, the equals sign is used to start a formula or function.


No comments:

Post a Comment

Pages